Now Playing
K99.1FM
On Air
No Program
Now Playing
K99.1FM

high school basketball

10 items
Results 1 - 10 of 10

Cincinnati media reports Lauren Hill has died

Our partners at WCPO and multiple media outlets around the region are reporting that Lauren Hill, the 19-year-old freshman who battled brain cancer, has died.

>>> More on her passing and the life of Lauren Hill

Coach suspended after 161-2 rout

Trending on Facebook

More popular and trending stories

You may expect a coach to be suspended for losing too many games. But what about when his team wins one?

That's exactly what happened to the head coach of a high school girls basketball team in California after they beat the other team 161-2.  

That is not a typo.  The Arroyo Valley High School girl's basketball team beat Bloomington High School  by nearly 160 points the Sporting News reported.

>> Read more trending stories   

But despite putting the bench in, they still scored and handily beat their opponents. 

That's where the suspension comes in.  According to the local newspaper, Arroyo Valley's school board suspended Michael Anderson for two games .

The Inland Valley Daily Bulletin reported Anderson played the starters for the first half and they scored an average of 13 points a minute, or 104 points in the first 16-minute half.

Some say putting the bench in the second half was too little too late.  The Daily Bulletin said Anderson should have slowed the game once it became obvious that the other team was no match.  They did report that Anderson imposed a 23-second wait on shots for his team. 

Another coach suggested in a Daily Bulletin story, that Anderson should have followed his lead when a score is one-sided and let the other side score and change the way the team played further, going so far as to not block a shot or steal the ball.  

As for the team, they handily beat their opponents in the first game of Anderson's suspension.  Arroyo Valley beat Indian Springs 80-19 Wednesday night.  Anderson will return courtside on Monday.

Associated Press girls state basketball poll

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the second of seven weekly Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I 1, Twinsburg (18) 14-0 197 2, Kettering Fairmont (1) 12-0 167 3, Mason 13-0 138 4, Reynoldsburg (1) 12-1 110 5, Perrysburg 12-0 103 6, Cle. St. Joseph 14-0 95 7, Centerville 11-1 60 8, N. Can. Hoover 10-2 56 9, Wadsworth 12-1 53 10, Dublin Coffman 12-1 18

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hudson 17. 12, Solon 13. 13, Aurora 12.

DIVISION II 1, Millersburg W. Holmes (13) 14-0 181 2, Clyde (2) 15-0 166 3, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (5) 11-3 142 4, Tol. Rogers 9-2 114 5, Oxford Talawanda 15-0 89 6, Jackson 15-0 75 7, Geneva 12-1 65 8, Kettering Alter 11-2 55 9, Bellbrook 11-2 51 10, Akr. Hoban 9-3 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. SVSM 21. 12, Beloit W. Branch 16. 13, Bellevue 13.

DIVISION II 1, Smithville (13) 15-0 188 2, Cols. Africentric (2) 11-3 151 3, Gates Mills Gilmour (2) 13-1 144 4, Archbold (1) 13-1 123 5, Orrville 10-1 98 6, Versailles 12-1 87 7, Richwood N. Union (1) 14-1 71 8, Anna 8-2 70 9, Beachwood 11-1 47 10, Proctorville Fairland 10-0 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beverly Ft. Frye 20. 12, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 17. 13, Frankfort Adena (1) 13. 14, Can. Cent. Cath. 12.

DIVISION IV 1, Ottoville (14) 13-0 191 2, Newark Cath. (2) 11-0 151 3, Berlin Hiland (2) 11-2 115 4, Hamler Patrick Henry (1) 12-0 112 5, New Madison Tri-Village 12-1 107 6, Ft. Loramie 11-2 81 7, Mansfield St. Peter's 12-1 77 8, Bridgeport (1) 10-0 63 9, Ft. Recovery 10-2 56 10, Reedsville Eastern 11-1 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 29. 12, Zanesville Rosecrans 17. 13, New Riegel 15. Copyright The Associated Press

Area high school sports scores Jan. 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MONDAY’s results

GREENEVIEW 84, CEDARVILLE 27

CEDARVILLE — Aviles 12, Beatty 3, Grant 2, Swaim 4, Sizer 6. Totals 9-6-27.

GREENEVIEW — Rice 17, Siebenaler 2, Lovely 23, Liming 7, Sonneman 20, Kr.Combs 2, Ka.Combs 3, Hiser 6, Ary 2, Swearingen 2. Totals 36-6-84.

3-ptrs: Cedarville 3 (Aviles 2, Beatty 1); Greeneview 6 (Rice 1, Lovely 5).

BELLBROOK 61, VAN. BUTLER 28

VAN. BUTLER (2-8) — Dieli 5, Stephens 1, Trentman 4, D.Ratliff 2, Frogge 7, Grooms 6, Ross 3. Totals 12-3-28.

BELLBROOK (11-1) — Songer 5, Etter 22, Eckley 3, Nicholson 2, Hofacker 8, Taylor 13, Smith 8. Totals 25-10-61.

3-ptrs: Van. Butler 1 (Dieli); Bellbrook 4 (Songer 1, Etter 2, Eckley 1)

STEBBINS 40, FENWICK 30

FENWICK (5-8) — McCarthy 2, Brubaker 15, Stout 4, Manian 2, McClanahan 7. Totals 12-4-30.

STEBBINS (6-6) — Seaquist 10, Brinkman 7, Benge 2, Brandon 4, Williams 12, Kirkendoll 5. Totals 12-14-40.

3-ptrs: Fenwick 2 (Brubaker 2); Stebbins 2 (Brinkman 1, Williams 1)

ALTER 60, BEAVERCREEK 50

ALTER (10-2) — E.Bockrath 12, Patton 3, Morris 3, Quinter 3, Bazelak 20, Hoying 9, Combs 2, K.Bockrath 8. Totals 17-21-60.

BEAVERCREEK (7-5) — Phillips 11, Barrett 3, Gobeil 8, Zimmerman 6, Knight 4, Myers 16, Shields 2. Totals 19-8-50.

3-ptrs: Alter 5 (Bazelak 2, Quinter 1, Morris 1, Patton 1); Beavercreek 4 (Myers 3, Barrett 1).

COVINGTON 66, MILTON-UNION 36

MILTON-UNION — Thompson 2, Albaugh 2, Swartztrouber 8, Falb 13, Pricer 11. Totals 14-14-36.

COVINGTON — Snipes 10, Carder 2, Cecil 2, Cron 2, Flora 3, Cain 8, Crowell 21, Albright 2, Siefring 16. Totals 29-29-66.

3-ptrs: Milton-Union 3 (Swartztrouber 2, Falb 1); Covington 4 (Snipes 1, Flora 1, Crowell 2).

MIAMI EAST 90, URBANA 51

URBANA (6-7) — Lacy 42, Rogan 8, Fannin 1. Totals: 15-15-51. 

ME (10-1) — Mack 11, DeFord 2, Linn 20, Kindell 9, Davisson 2, A. Current 9, T. Current 16, Cash 17, Dunivan 4. Totals: 37-6-90.

3-ptrs: Urbana 6 (Lacy 6); Miami East 10 (Linn 5, Mack 3, Kindell 1, Cash 1)

PREBLE SHAWNEE 56, DAYTON CHR. 21

DC — Rodenfels 6, Stedman 7, Collins 6, Wheeler 2. Totals: 7-5-21.

PS (9-3) — Woodard 2, Edwards 4, Brown 11, Steele 2, Janson 3, Moore 6, Stout 12, Klamm 2, Speirs 2, Lakes 12. Totals: 22-11-56.

3-ptrs: Dayton Christian 2 (Rodenfels 2); Preble Shawnee 1 (Brown 1).

SOUTHEASTERN 51, BETHEL 22

BETHEL — Callahan 10, Weinert 7, Koehler 5. Totals: 9-4-22.

SOUTHEASTERN (6-7) — Entler 12, T. Perry 12, Sullivan 4, Wical 2, Nichols 1, Hudson 5, Ratliff 14, Erwin 1. Totals: 21-5-51.

3-ptrs: Bethel 0; Southeastern 4 (Perry 4). 

DIXIE 62, FRANKLIN MONROE 31

FM (5-7) — Gray 8, Snider 4, Robins 11, Heckman 6, Jeffers 2. Totals 13-12-31.

DIXIE (6-6) — Evans 6, Wylie 2, Good 9, Hundley 15, Cole 1, Bertke 18, Shope 11. Totals 27-6-62.

3-ptrs: FM 3 (Heckman 2, Robins 1); Dixie 2 (Good 1, Hundley 1).

SETON 66, BADIN 65

SETON (6-6) — Schleben 8, Gleason 12, Blaut 15, Hetzer 5, Zieverink 7, Scholl 12, Daugherty 7. Totals 26-8-66.

BADIN (7-4) — To.Stang 18, Ta.Stang 3, Clark 6, Riggins 14, Egan 15, Pater 4, Krusenklaus 2, Lang 3. Totals 25-8-55.

3-ptrs: Seton 6 (Gleason 2, Schleben 1, Scholl 1, Daugherty 1, Hetzer 1); Badin 7 (To.Stang 3, Egan 2, Ta.Stang 1, Lang 1).

SHAWNEE 57, SPRINGFIELD 34

SPRINGFIELD (1-11) — May 8, Oliver 4, Smith 4, Williams 11, May 2, Mitchell 5. Totals 12-10-34.

SHAWNEE (4-10) — Driskill 2, Garberich 2, Zince 9, Miller 7, Gresse 5, Davis 15, Gregory 10, Walton 7. Totals 20-1457.

3-ptrs: Springfield 0, Shawnee 3 (Gregory 1, Davis 2).

CARROLL 60, XENIA 32

XENIA — Strodes 6, Muterspaw 7, Shinkle 2, Meyer 4, Dunklin 2, Conner 11. Totals 12-6-32.

CARROLL — Blanford 6, Hobbs 2, Austria 6, Barney 2, Townsend 1, Wollenhaupt 11, Poppa 2, Cogan 3, Dirksen 10, DePoorter 5, Schroeder 12. Totals 22-10-60.

3-ptrs: Xenia 2 (Muterspaw 2); Carroll 6 (Austria 2, Cogan 1, Dirksen 2, DePoorter 1).

NORTHWESTERN 67, RIVERSIDE 43

RIVERSIDE — Lediey 5, Hickey 14, Robinson 4, Egbert 3, Hurley 5, Cassell 4, Giles 2, McGower 6. Totals 11-16-43.

NORTHWESTERN — Berner 7, Stacey 4, Lannom 2, McMurtry 3, Hartlow 13, Cruz 38. Totals 25-16-67.

3-ptrs: Riverside 5 (Hickey 2, Lediey 1, Egbert 1, Hurley 1); Northwestern 1 (Cruz 1).

WRESTLING

FRANKLIN 38, MIAMISBURG 30

106: Whitman (F) by forfeit; 113: Harbison (F) by forfeit; 120: Brewer (F) tech. fall Fayette 0:00 16-0; 126: Regan (M) by forfeit; 132: Middleton (F) dec. Palmer 11-6; 138: Brewer (F) dec. Grainger 8-4; 145: Branham (M) pinned Brewer 1:26; 152: Henderson (F) pinned Veracco 0:57; 160: Kersey (M) dec. Wright 6-2; 170: Robbins (M) by forfeit; 182:  Olszewski (M) dec. Nori 7-3; 195: Crockett (F) dec. Suglio 13-6; 220: Perander (M) pinned Norris 0:48; 285: Henderson (F) pinned Wittman 3:09.

BOYS BOWLING

FAIRFIELD 2741, BADIN 2361

High Series: Williams (F) 501; Doran (F) 449; Kulifay (B) 423; Newberry (F) 414.

MIDDLETOWN 2940, LEBANON 2493

High Series: Wood (M) 499, Davis (L) 448, Deaton (M) 442, Toth (M) 413.

GIRLS BOWLING

LEBANON 2539, MIDDLETOWN 2391

High Series: DeGeorge (L) 412, Temple (L) 407, Harbin (M) 369.

NORTHWESTERN 2562, GREENON 2399

High Series: Current 440 (N), Wright 406 (G), Oty (N) 372, Mack (G) 369.

 

Girls basketball round up Jan. 7

Girls basketball

Tecumseh 63, Northmont 29: Bianca Quisenberry reached 2,000 career points after scoring 30 points with 13 rebounds and 10 steals. Megan Christmann added 14 points for Tecumseh (13-1).

Miami East 90, Urbana 51: Madison Linn had 20 points and Abby Cash added 17 for East (10-1). Trischa Lacy scored a season-high 42 points in the loss.

Southeastern 51, Bethel 22: Mona Ratliff led Southeastern (6-7) with 14 points and Taylor Perry and Kaylie Entler each had 12.

Alter 60, Beavercreek 50: Maddie Bazelak led Alter (10-2) with 20 points and Emma Bockrath added 12. Ally Myers led ‘Creek (7-5) with 16 points.

Preble Shawnee 56, Dayton Christian 21: Kathy Stout and Courtney Lakes each had 12 points and Sidney Brown added 11 for Preble Shawnee (9-3) in a 56-21 win against Dayton Christian in girls high school basketball Monday.

Valley View 71, Middletown 54: Hannah Collins tallied 25 points, Hannah Thomas added 12 and Kilee Genslinger had 11 for Valley View.

Shawnee 57, Springfield 34: India Davis had 15 points and 10 rebounds for Shawnee (4-10).

Seton 66, Badin 65: Badin’s McKenzie Egan got a finger roll to go in that gave Badin a 65-64 lead with 11 seconds to play, but Seton’s Loretta Blaut sank a 12-footer at the buzzer to win the game. Blaut led Seton with 15 points and Torey Stang had 18 points for Badin.

Stebbins 40, Fenwick 30: Briana Williams had 12 points and Kailey Sequist added 10 for the Indians (6-6). Leah Brubaker scored 15 for the Falcons.

Northwestern 67, Riverside 43: Crystal Cruz tallied 38 points and Katelyn Hartlow added 13 for Northwestern.

 

Area high school sports scores Jan. 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

saturday’s results

BLAIR ACADEMY (NJ) 60, GRAHAM 32

GRAHAM (4-4) — Goddard 10, Springer 9, Hanlin 9, Allen 2, Thomas 2. Totals: 12-3-32.

BA (6-1) — S. Ludreski 4, Seymour 11, Silverthorn 9, Shayok 11, George 4, Pispokache 12, Moroses 2, B. Ludreski 2, Nedehov 1, Paravda 2, Barbi 2. Totals: 23-7-60.

3-ptrs: Graham 5 (Springer 3, Goddard 2); BA 7 (Silverthorn 3, Pispokache 2, Seymour, Shayok).

JEFFERSON 54, HARVEST PREP 44

HP — Austin 14, Wilkins 3, Aden 2, Blackburn 7, Levet 2, King 4, James 12. Totals: 16-6-44.

JEFFERSON (4-7) — Wardon 8, Mitchell 1, Clements 7, Sheppard 18, Pace 1, Woodall 13, Funny 6. Totals: 18-13-54.

3-ptrs: HP 6 (Austin 4, Wilkins, King); Jefferson 3 (Clements, Sheppard 2).

BROOKVILLE 49, NATIONAL TRAIL 38

NT (1-10) — Peck 3, Harmon 5, Griffin 1, Mize 15, Williams 8, Stewart 2, Hammer 4. Totals: 15-4-38.

BROOKVILLE (3-5)— Day 8, Cox 2, Landis 8, Childers 4, Zellers 2, Delk 2, Cook 14, Brisco 9. Totals: 19-10-49.

3-ptrs: NT 4 (Peck, Harmon, Williams 2); Brookville 1 (Day).

WEST CARROLLTON 74, STEBBINS 54

WC — Whatley 17, Craig 9, Layton 15, Leva 2, Myslowski 22, Marzetti 7, Saleh 2. Totals: 31-7-74.

STEBBINS (3-8) — West 13, Collins 14, Dangerfield 2, Lucas 21, Brumfield 2, Thomas 2. Totals: 20-4-54.

3-ptrs: WC 5 (Craig, Myslowski 4); Stebbins 10 (West 3, Lucas 3, Collins 4).

EASTMOOR 47, CENTERVILLE 39

EASTMOOR — Barrow 13, Simms 2, Draper 14, Manning 2, Hughes 10, Barber 6. Totals: 15-14-47.

CENTERVILLE (6-5)— Adams 2, Winegardner 2, Fowler 2, Recker 5, Meininger 2, Rado 5, Replogle 11, Weyler 10. Totals: 16-5-39.

3-ptrs: Eastmoor 3 (Hughes 2, Draper); Centerville 2 (Rado, Recker).

WL-SALEM 57, GREENEVIEW 54

GREENEVIEW — Nix 2, Erwin 3, Sanders 9, Bruntz 17, Bradds 23. Totals: 17-9-54.

WLS — Bailey 3, Mayce 6, B. Burden 9, Woods 2, G. Burden 14, Hormann 23. Totals: 20-12-57.

3-ptrs: Greeneview 11 (Bruntz 5, Sanders 3, Erwin, Bradds 2); WLS 5 (B. Burden 2, G. Burden 2, Bailey).

ST. HENRY 53, EATON 45

EATON — Titus 16, S. Sullender 15, Moormeirer 3, Tinsley 3, Hoke 2, Rea 2, George 2, M. Sullender 2. Totals: 19-2-45.

SH — Stahl 20, Mikesell 18, Bender 9, Post 4, Hemmelgarn 2. Totals: 20-9-53.

3-ptrs: Eaton 5 (Titus, S. Sullender 2, Moormeirer, Tinsley); SH 4 (Stahl 2, Mikesell, Bender).

SPRINGBORO 66, FRANKLIN 52

SPRINGBORO — Murry 18, Morgan 20, Pfall 6, Kennedy 8, Riggs 8, Wilbert 6. Totals: 24-21-66.

FRANKLIN (6-3) — Lakins 7, Riddell 3, Kennard 27, Hill 2, Crow 11, Pierce 2. Totals: 12-20-52.

3-ptrs: Springboro 2 (Murry, Pfall); Franklin 6 (Lakins, Riddell, Kennard 2, Crow 2).

FRANKLIN MONROE 76, BRADFORD 36

FM — Skelton 4, Fourman 4, Wiseman 1, Horner 7, Hyre 12, Oswalt 2, Brown 4, Feitshans 13, Maksvytis 14, Bourne 6, Mong 9.

BRADFORD — Wirrig 6, Swabb 3, Wysong 13, Arnett 9, Hoelscher 6.

STIVERS 80, EAST DAYTON CHRISTIAN 31

EDC — Braceros 13, Harris 13, Hooper 5. Totals: 12-5-31.

STIVERS — Eggleton 8, George 8, Anderson 2, Rob. Caldwell 10, Rod. Caldwell 2, Williams 2, Gula 10, Kennedy 4, Trapps 6, Chenault 2, Newsome 2, Allen 10, McKinney 14. Totals: 36-6-80.

3-ptrs: EDC 2 (Braceros 1, Hooper 1); Stivers 2 (Rob. Caldwell 2).

MIAMI VALLEY 60, BELLBROOK 56

BELLBROOK — Malapit 3, Rasch 27, Paul 8, Schumacher 2, Jabir 2, Hisey 12, Vine 2. Totals: 22-6-56.

MV (4-5) — Donald 10, Marbury 10, Baker 7, Watson 17, Smith 12, Roe 2, Menafee 2. Totals: 21-16-56

3-ptrs: Bellbrook 6 (Malapit 1, Rasch 5); Miami Valley 2 (Watson 2).

TROY CHRISTIAN 55, MIAMI EAST 42

ME — Howe 17, Hellyer 6, Hickman 7, Garnett 12. Totals: 13-12-42.

TC (8-1) — Varvel 12, Thomas 8, George 4, Kirkpatrick 10, Salazar 14, Zawadzki 7. Totals: 20-10-55.

3-ptrs: Miami East 4 (Howe 1, Hellyer 2, Hickman 1); Troy Christian 5 (Thomas 2, Kirkpatrick 2, Zawadzki 1).

PREBLE SHAWNEE 49, MADISON 43

MADISON — Owens 8, Melott 6, Hall 18, McIntosh 5, Micmonmo 2, Brown 4. Totals: 14-7-43.

PS (3-6) — Wilson 3, Ketring 4, Elam 14, Letner 20, Willoughby 5, Deeton 3. Totals: 19-9-49.

3-ptrs: Madison 8 (Owens 2, Hall 4, McIntosh 1, Micmonmo 1); Preble Shawnee 4 (Ketring 1, Letner 2, Willoughby 1).

ROSS 73, LITTLE MIAMI 61

ROSS (9-3) — Fernandez 35, Ballard 13, Shields 8, Madden 6, Burns 11. Totals: 22-24-73.

LM (4-6) — Schoettinger 25, Kirk 4, Kauffman 13, Rigdon 7, Rochermund 12. Totals: 21-11-61.

3-ptrs: Ross 5 (Fernandez 2, Ballard 2, Burns 1); Little Miami 8 (Schoettinger 2, Kauffman 2, Rochermund 4).

GREENVILLE 42, ARCANUM 39

GREENVILLE (1-9) — Hemer 7, Tabler 3, Comer 5, Hickerson 3, Balsbaugh 11, Guillozet 11, Wood 2. Totals: 17-4-42.

ARCANUM (2-6) — Garno 12, Johnson 2, Garber 9, Kress 12, Troutwine 4. Totals: 16-5-39.

3-ptrs: Greenville 4 (Hemer 1, Tabler 1, Guillozet 2); Arcanum 2 (Kress 2).

HOUSTON 55, MISS. VALLEY 47

MV — Stump 12, Byers 2, Blumenstock 20, Delgado 2, Rehmert 6, Cox 5.

HOUSTON (5-5) — Braun 4, Sarver 6, Winner 9, Martin 7, Riffell 2, Phlipot 27.

3-ptrs: MV 5 (Stump 2, Blumenstock, Rehmert, Cox), Houston 3 (Braun, Winner, Phlipot).

CARROLL 71, DAYTON CHRISTIAN 52

DC (2-4) — Jones 12, Wall 5, Chivers 4, Stone 12, Haull 8, Orme 1, Zollars 7, Brads 3.

CARROLL (4-7)— Smart 8, Austria 4, Johnson 14, Ivey 21, Dickerson 18, Kieninger 4, Hemmert 2.

3-ptrs: DC 5 (Jones 2, Stone 2, Zollars), Carroll 3 (Johnson 2, Ivey).

LAKOTA WEST 59, ELDER 53

ELDER (4-6) — Autenrib 5, Jones 6, Lee 12, Miller 10, Pike 17, Koppenhoefer 3.

LW (5-4) — Barnes 15, Bowling 4, Williams 13, Thomas 2, Mooyoung 3, Grove 20, Martin 2.

3-ptrs: Elder 7 (Jones 2, Autenrib, Lee, Miller, Pike, Koppenhoefer), LW 6 (Williams 3, Barnes 2, Grove).

RUSSIA 78, ANSONIA 46

ANSONIA (2-8) — Kaiser 9, Urick 6, Moody 14, Subler 2, Bergman 13, Peters 2.

RUSSIA (3-7) — T. Francis 21, J. Gariety 2, Sherman 8, N. Francis 12, Tebbe 3, Dues 8, Hoying 2, Cordonnier 4, A. Gariety 6, Poling 12.

3-ptrs: Ansonia 3 (Urick 2, Kaiser), RUSSIA 9 (T. Francis 5, N. Francis, Sherman 2, A. Gariety).

TROTWOOD 94, XENIA 56

XENIA (5-7)— Kadel 6, Tucker 2, Michalski 2, Steele 4, Phillippi 22, Bever 5, Jones 1, Roberts 8, Wisecup 4, C.J. Jones 2.

TROTWOOD (6-1) — Foster 9, Lucas 4, Winn 2, Mack 11, Bennett 24, Wilson 2, Lovett 4, Hammonds 28, Howell 10.

3-ptrs: Xenia 5 (Phillippi 3, Roberts, Wisecup), TW 2 (Foster, Hammonds).

ANNA 43, MARION LOCAL 40

ML (3-3) — Rethman 4, Hess 12, Bertke 24. Totals: 16-6-40.

ANNA (3-8) — Bensman 3, Chr. Williams 6, Robinson 7, Boyd 3, Ch. Williams 15, Albers 9. ms 4-5-15; Albers 4-1-9. Totals: 14-9-43.

3-ptrs ML 2 (Hess 2); Anna 6 (Ch. Williams 2, Boyd, Robinson, Chr. Williams, Bensman).

FENWICK 49, TWIN VALLEY SOUTH 24

FENWICK — Haennileo 10, Umberger 2, Jacobs 3, Christie 8, Catrine 8, Sennett 8, Arrington 8, Stomps 2.

TVS (6-3) — Cole 6, Greene 9, Innis 1, Osborn 2, J.J. Utz 5, Baker 1.

3-ptrs: Fen 1 (Catrine), TVS 1 (J.J. Utz).

ALTER 54, FAIRMONT 35

ALTER (8-0) — Schweiterman 7, Joseph 3, Lemon 4, Henderson 2, Howe 3, Brown 2, Simmons 17, Liggett 2, Coleman 3, Spencer 11. Totals: 19-12-54.

FAIRMONT (3-8) — Beatty 3, Tanner 13, Dunson 4, Maloney 3, Westbeld 2, Van Oss 4, Powers 6. Totals: 14-6-35. 

3-ptrs: Alter 4 (Joseph 1, Schweiterman 1, Simmons 1, Spencer 1); Fairmont 1 (Beatty 1).

MILTON-UNION 60, COVINGTON 55

M-U (6-3) — Poland 22, Stelzer 11, Klosterman 13, Dickison 1, Albaugh 7, Pennington 6. Totals: 21-12-60.

COVINGTON (4-4) — Cron 8, Tobias 6, Benedict 13, D. Owens 3, Craft 12, Angle 3, C. Owens 10. Totals: 21-10-55.

3-ptrs: M-U 6 (Albaugh, Klosterman, Stelzer 2, Poland 2); Covington 3 (Tobias 2, Benedict)

today’s GAME

Thurgood Marshall vs. Dunbar at Trent Arena, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

SPRINGBORO 68, WEST CARROLLTON 20

WC (1-9) — Cochrane 10, Bennett 2, Patton 2, Hare 4, Handley 2. Totals: 8-3-20.

SPRINGBORO (7-3) — Hillis 5, Glodowski 15, Mogle 4, Price 2, Phipps 1, A. Schoenlein 4, Wurth 13, Wells 2, M. Schoenlein 4, Fox 1, Fenlon 9, DeGraaf 9. Totals: 27-7-68.

3-ptrs: WC 2 (Cochrane 2); Springboro 7 (Glodowski 4, Hillis 1, Wurth 1, Fenlon 1).

VALLEY VIEW 46, OAKWOOD 40

OAKWOOD (5-7) — Whalen 4, Murdock 14, Turner 5, Haley 17. Totals: 13-12-40.

VALLEY VIEW (10-1) — Genslinger 13, Lail 2, H. Collins 9, Thomas 4, Partin 4, Haeseker 4, Stidham 10. Totals: 17-9-46.

3-ptrs: Oakwood 2 (Murdock 1, Turner 1); Valley View 3 (Genslinger 2, Stidham 1).

FRANKLIN-MONROE 44, TV SOUTH 38

FM — Gray 5, Lehman 2, Snider 4, Robins 19, Neiswander 9, Heckman 3, Jeffers 1, Booher 1. Totals: 12-13-44.

TVS — Clark 1, White 2, Gates 12, Mackie 4, Donaldson 11, Straszheim 8. Totals: 15-8-38.

3-ptrs: Franklin-Monroe 5 (Gray 1, Robins 3, Heckman 1); Twin Valley South 0.

EATON 67, BROOKVILLE 39

EATON (8-4) — Springmier 9, Titkemeyer 6, Tolliver 9, Yoder 4, McKinney 3, Karns 18, Titus 4, Whirley 14. Totals: 26-12-67.

BROOKVILLE (8-4) — Day 13, Conry 2, Cera 16, Domsitz 2, Gudorf 6. Totals: 13-8-39.

3-ptrs: Eaton 3 (Whirley 2, Springmier 1); Brookville 5 (Day 2, Cera 3).

CARROLL 62, FENWICK 27

FENWICK (5-7) — Purcell 8, McCarthy 2, Brubaker 7, Stout 3, Earnhardt 4, Manion 2, McClanahan 1. Totals: 10-3-27.

CARROLL (8-4) — Blanford 9, Hobbs 3, Barney 2, Townsend 11, Wollenhaupt 9, Poppa 12, Cogan 2, Hickey 4, Deporter 1, Schroeder 7, Seymour 2. Totals: 26-6-62.

3-ptrs: Fenwick 4 (Purcell 2, Brubaker 1, Stout 1); Carroll 4 (Blanford 1, Hobbs 1, Poppa 2).

FORT LORAMIE 76, NEW BREMEN 35

FL — Hoying 8, Turner 4, Imwalle 7, Benanzer 8, Meyer 2, Rose 22, Boerger 4, Holdheide 1, Brandewie 2, Meyer 10, Ordean 8. Totals: 30-12-76.

NB — Brandt 6, Otting 9, Bertke 2, Holdren 9, Luedeke 2, Paul 1, Moeller 6. Totals: 15-1-35.

3-ptrs: Fort Loramie 4 (Benanzer 2, Hoying 1, Rose 1); New Bremen 4 (Brandt 2, Otting 1, Holdren 1).

TRIAD 44, WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 38

TRIAD — Ober 6, McKenzie 5, Simonelli 15, Orecchio 15, Welty 3. Totals: 18-6-44.

WLS — Daulton 4, Ward 11, Cox 2, Frederick 6, Eggleston 4, Day 11. Totals: 15-4-38.

3-ptrs: Triad 2 (McKenzie 1, Welty 1); WLS 4 (Ward 3, Day 1).

TROY 50, VANDALIA 28

TROY (5-8) — Schulz 5, Norris 18, Mo. Taylor 8, Mazzulla 8, Ma. Taylor 2, Wood 7. Totals: 15-13-50.

VANDALIA (2-7) — A. Ratliff 12, Trentman 4, D. Ratliff 2, Frogge 5, Ross 5. Totals: 11-4-28.

3-ptrs: Troy 7 (Schulz 1, Norris 1, Mo. Taylor 1, Mazzulla 2, Wood 2); Vandalia 2 (A. Ratliff 1, Ross 1).

LITTLE MIAMI 49, ROSS 43

ROSS (6-6) — Barrett 7, Madden 10, Hudson 5, Brehm 10, Walters 2, Harris 5, Merrill 4. Totals: 13-15-43.

LM (7-5) — Cupp 5, Bullimore 21, Knuckles 2, Davis 7, Rizzo 2, Brinkman 10, Wind 2. Totals: 16-14-49.

3-ptrs: Ross 2 (Madden 1, Hudson 1); Little Miami 3 (Cupp 1, Brinkman 2).

EDGEWOOD 47, MT. HEALTHY 44, OT

EDGEWOOD (6-6) — Murphy 2, Rutherford 17, Brown 6, McCall 13, Marts 3, M. Hackney 6. Totals: 18-5-47.

MT. HEALTHY (8-5) —  Fitzpatrick 17, Bryant 2, C. Borden 5, Collins 5, Owensby 9, Sanders 6. Totals: 16-11-44.

3-ptrs: Edgewood 6 (Rutherford 3, Brown 2, Marts); Mt. Healthy 1 (Fitzpatrick).

PREBLE SHAWNEE 62, DIXIE 38

PS— Woodard 2, Edwards 8, Brown 13, Steele 1, Moore 16, Klamm 11, Lakes 11. Totals: 22-16-62.

DIXIE (5-6) — Evans 7, Wylie 1, Hundley 9, Bertke 6, Shope 15. Totals: 15-7-38.

3-ptrs: PS 2 (Brown 2); Dixie 1 (Evans).

Greenon 49, Northwestern 35

GREENON (9-3, 5-0) —  Masquelier 10, Miller 9, Slaughter 14, Cale 2, Robertson 11, Robinson 2, Kozak 1.

NW (3-9, 0-5) — Berner 2, Cruz 8, Lannom 8, Partlow 12, Sullivan 4.

3-ptrs: Greenon 2 (Masquelier, Robertson). Northwestern 1 (Cruz).

Arcanum 45, Ansonia 37

ARCANUM —Stone 4, Abner 7, O’Donnell 8, Prestel 3, Buck 10, Weaver 2, Deao 11.

ANSONIA — Fischer 20, Helmke 2, Stover 7, Crabtree 8.

BELLEFONTAINE 46, STEBBINS 25

BELLEFONTAINE (8-3, 3-2) — Brunswick 6, Hunt 8, K. Haley 8, Johnson 2, J. Haley 12, Rader 10. Totals: 14-17-46.

STEBBINS (5-6, 3-4) — Sequist 2, Brinkman 6, Brandon 6, Williams 5, Kirkendoll 4, Mills 2. Totals: 9-6-25.

3-ptrs: Bellefontaine 1 (Hunt); Stebbins 1 (Williams)

LOCKLAND 41, NEW MIAMI 24

NM (1-5) — Burr 11, Wethington 9, Gray 3, Rogers 1. Totals: 10-2-24.

LOCKLAND — Walker 15, Brown 11, Costanza 10, Davis 2, Turner 2, Crisp 1. Totals: 14-10-41.

MID. CHRISTIAN 55, BELMONT 48

MC (6-4) — Butler 7, Spahr 2, Richardson 3, Tolson 15, Eldridge 14, Barton 14.

BELMONT (1-9) — Rawls-Turner 7, Rockwell 15, Payne 2, Ball 24.

3-ptrs: Belmont 5 (Ball 2, Rawls-Turner, Rockwell 2).

LAKOTA EAST 52, SYCAMORE 44

LE (5-8) — Satterwhite 10, Rodgers 13, Wills 2, Goodwin 11, White 12, Thomas 2, Franklin 2. Totals: 21-8-52.

SYCAMORE (4-7) — Ruffin 4, Hunter 5, Locke 6, Outlaw 9, McDonald 11, Brooks 3, Burns 6. Totals: 19-3-44.

3-ptrs: LE 2 (Rodgers, Goodwin); Sycamore 3 (Hunter, Outlaw, McDonald).

HAMILTON 39, LAKOTA WEST 38

LW (9-2) — Staples 2, Cannatelli 11, Carter 6, Tomasic 12, Niehaus 2, Aull 5. Totals: 15-4-38.

HAMILTON (3-10) — Gilbert 3, Thompson 4, Spurlock 24, Goins 6, Moran 2. Totals: 14-9-39.

3-ptrs: LW 4 (Cannatelli, Tomasic 2, Aull); Hamilton 2 (Gilbert, Spurlock).

COVINGTON 49, JACKSON CENTER 39

COVINGTON — Snipes 1, Cron 4, Flora 5, Cain 9, Crowell 17, Siefring 13.

JC — Meyer 10, Esser 4, Elchert 5, Meyer 4, Fogt 2, Zimpfer 9, Metz 5.

3-ptrs: Covington 4 (Crowell 3, Flora 1); Jackson Center 1 (Zimpfer 1).

TALAWANDA 50, WILMINGTON 34

WILMINGTON (9-3, 5-1) — Saw. Hooper 6, Camp 2, Spurlock 9, Lawson 7, Sav. Hooper 10. Totals: 13-5-34.

TALAWANDA (13-0, 6-0) — A. Richter 21, Glaab 2, Richardson 17, Brilyn Webb 6, Bristyl Webb 2, S. Richter 2. Totals: 21-8-50.

3-ptrs: Wilmington 3 (Spurlock 2, Lawson); Talawanda 0.

MIAMI EAST 51, TRI-VILLAGE 44

TRI-VILLAGE — Brown 10, Falknor 13, Richards 13, Thomas 9.

MIAMI EAST— Mack 2, Linn 12, T. Current 8, Cash 7, Dunivan 6, A. Current 16.

3-ptrs: TV 4 (Falknor, Ricahrds 2, Thomas), ME 2 (A. Current, Cash).

GREENEVIEW 79, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 29

CC (1-12) — Dozier 2, Lewis 12, O’Connor 15. Totals: 10-4-29.

GREENEVIEW (11-1) — Lovely 18, Rice 18, Kr. Combs 8, Sonneman 12, Liming 4, Siebenaler 5, Ka. Combs 2, Hiser 4, Ary 2, Rockhold 2, Weller 1, Swearingen 3. Totals: 36-4-79.

3-ptrs: SCC 5 (O’Connor 4, Lewis 1); Greeneview 3 (Lovely 2, Kr. Combs 1).

NORTHMONT 76, SPRINGFIELD 41

SPRINGFIELD (1-9) — May 4, McKay 2, Williams 13, McDavid 4, Mitchell 18. Totals: 15-10-41.

NORTHMONT (2-8) — Robinson 6, Maas 10, Redd 4, Givens 15, Carter 2, Stephens 6, Edwards 3, Eller 8, Jayles 8, Rose 14. Totals: 30-16-76.

3-ptrs: Springfield 1 (Mitchell 1); NM 0.

WAYNESVILLE 49, CARLISLE 40

WAYNESVILLE (6-5) — Price 2, Keeton 2, Caldwell 1, Search 8, Caplinger 24, Lezotte 6, Brooks 6. Totals: 18-9-49.

CARLISLE (4-7) — Taylor 9, Whaley 10, Minton 10, Cotton 2, Back 4, Downing 5. Totals: 15-6-40.

3-ptrs: Waynesville 4 (Caplinger 4); Carlisle 2 (Taylor 1, Downing 1).

CLINTON-MASSIE 59, MADISON PLAINS 38

CM (9-2) — Santoro 2, Moyer 13, B. Smith 6, H. Smith 9, Monnin 8, Uetrecht 15, Fair 6.

MP (9-2) — McClollister 6, Woodyard 7, Finney 6, Ames 10, Knisley 6, Nelson 3.

3-ptrs: CM 3 (Moyer 2, H. Smith), MP 5 (Ames 3, McClollister 2).

TEMPLE CHRISTIAN 60, GRAND LAKES 29

GL — Wott 10, Echols 3, Deitsch 8, Brosher 7, Owens 1. Totals: 12-4-29.

TC (3-4) — Manula 4, B. Napier 10, R. Napier 11, Barlow 8, Fitzgerald 11, Ausmus 2, Smith 4, Kenniebrew 10. Totals: 24-3-60.

3-ptrs: GL 1 (Brosher); TC 9 (Manula, N. Napier 2, R. Napier 3, Barlow 2, Fitzgerald).

PRINCETON 73, FAIRFIELD 48

FAIRFIELD (4-6) — Stewart 2, Spaulding 14, Brandi Williams 6, Ricks 5, Rhodes 2, Butler 2, Slaughter 6, Ford 11. Totals: 15-16-48.

PRINCETON (7-3) — Mitchell 8, Roper 17, Hardin 4, Drake 4, Pogue 19, Sherman 7, Olverson 5, Henderson 9. Totals: 30-8-73.

3-ptrs: Fairfield 2 (Spaulding, Ford); Princeton 5 (Mitchell 2, Roper 3).

MASON 43, OAK HILLS 20

OH (4-9) — Laumann 2, O. Kilgore 6, Murray 2, Eckstein 1, Braun 4, S. Kilgore 1, Leitz 2, MacArthur 1, Royer 1. Totals: 7-6-20.

MASON (11-0) — McDowell 12, Ammons 4, Neal 6, Gunn 17, Mason 2, Melinick 2. Totals: 14-15-43.

3-ptrs: OH 0; Mason 0.

MECHANICSBURG 64, CEDARVILLE 28

MECHANICSBURG (9-1, 6-1)— Huffman 6, Cochran 3, Gana 2, Romero 11, B. Dodane 19, J. Dodane 20, Wright 2, Merritt 1. Totals: 24-14-64.

CEDARVILLE (3-11, 1-5) — Aviles 7, Houston 7, Swaim 4, Sizer 10. Totals: 12-3-28.

3-ptrs: Mechanicsburg 2 (B. Dodane 2); Cedarville 1 (Aviles)

LEBANON 54, XENIA 28

XENIA (3-8) — Jewett 5, Muterspaw 4, Jabbar 6, Dunklin 2, Conner 11. Totals: 9-8-28.

LEBANON (7-4) — Stegemiller 2, Barker 1, Spatz 3, Boettcher 4, Showalter 5, Hannigan 2, Sekerak 10, Howard 13, BeBord 1, Bergman 13. Totals: 18-15-54.

3-ptrs: Xenia 2 (Jewett 1, Muterspaw 1); Lebanon 3 (Spatz 1, Sekerak 1, Showalter 1).

URBANA 59, GRAHAM 43

GRAHAM (5-7) — Black 15, Thompson 7, Stradling 3, B. Kite 6, Heckman 12.

URBANA (6-6) — Griggs 3, Lacy 36, A. Curnutte 4, K. Curnutte 3, Rogan 13.

3-ptrs: Graham 1 (Stradling), Urbana 4 (Lacy 2, Griggs, K. Curnutte).

SOUTHEASTERN 35, NORTHEASTERN 13

NE (2-10) — Massie 2, Raber 4, Moore 2, Dickerson 3, Distl 2.

SE (5-7) — L. Perry 5, Entler 2, T. Perry 14, S. Sullivan 4, C. Sullivan 2, Nichols 2, Hudson 2, Ratliff 3, Haggy 1.

3-ptrs: NE 0, SE 5 (L. Perry, T. Perry 4).

BEN LOGAN 39, INDIAN LAKE 29

BL — Wyrick 14, Yoder 12, Johnson 4, Runney 4, Wilbur 2, Quay 2, Tirrill 1.

IL (6-7) — Oyer 19, Miller 5, Boberg 3, Chismar 2.

3-ptrs: BL 3 (Johnson, Yoder), IL 2 (Boberg, Miller).

TECUMSEH 69, SHAWNEE 48

SHAWNEE (3-10) — Driskill 2, Garberich 7, Miller 8, Gresse 4, N. Seeberg 2, Gadis 6, Gordon 2, Walton 17.

TECUMSEH (12-1) — Frappier 11, Nartker 15, Vlasic 4, Christmann 9, Quisenberry 20, Franklin 7, Rice 1, Lee 2.

3-ptrs: Shawnee 3 (Walton, Miller, Garberich), Tecumseh 3 (Frappier, Christmann, Quisenberry).

BADIN 79, PURCELL MARIAN 23

PM (1-9) — Englert 8, Tobin 10, Goodwin 1, Carroll 1, Kanane 1, Gault 1, Garcia 1.

BADIN (7-3) — Tori. Stang 14, Taryn Stang 3, Eagan 16, Bach 2, Pater 6, Krusenklaus 6, Brandenburg 3, Lang 5, Riggens 10, Clark 10, Bell 4.

3-ptrs: PM 1 (Englert), Badin 9 (Tori Stang 2, Taryn Stang, Egan 3, Krusenklaus, Brandenburg, Lang).

ALTER 48, CJ 43

CJ (8-4) — White 11, Bailey 2, Curry 2, Jefferson 7, Tavor 12, Shaw 3, Moshty 3.

ALTER (9-2) — K. Bockrath 6, Bazelak 21, Hoying 2, E. Bockrath 11, Combs 5, Patton 1, Quinter 3.

3-ptrs: CJ 3 (Jefferson, Tavor, Moshty), Alter 5 (Bazelak 3, Combs, Quinter).

TIPPECANOE 80, KENTON RIDGE 73

KR (10-3) — Thornton 10, Wilson 10, Bates 6, Whitaker 13, Bennett 10, McCrary 22, Davis 2.

TIPP (6-6) — Gingerich 8, Comer 10, Clodpfelter 20, Ganosik 2, Clawson 6, Logan 3, Printz 31.

3-ptrs: KR 4 (Wilson, Bennett 2, McCrary), Tipp 3 (Comer, Clodfelter, Logan).

GYMNASTICS

Indian Cup Invitational

At Cincinnati Country Day

Team Results— 1. Mason 135.125; 2. Thomas Worthington 131.625; 3. Beavercreek 128.45; 4. Centerville 127.325; 5. Miamisburg 127.25; 6. Lakota East 126.775; 7. Anderson 126.7; 8. Turpin 114.075; 9. Northmont 108.925; 10. Hamilton 108.925.

Individuals Results

Vault—1. Keller, Greenville 9.55; 2. Grell, Northmont 9.05; 3. Middleton, Mason 9.025; 4. Shaw, Miamisburg 9.0; 5. Shriefer, Graham 9.0; 6. Carloni, Thomas Worthington 8.85

Bars—1. Kratzer, Mason 8.6; 2. Shook, Ansonia 8.525; 3. Colton, Mason 8.5; 4. Grell, Northmont 8.375; 5. Fortner, Centerville 8.3; 6. Agin, Mason 8.25

Beam—1. Kratzer, Mason 9.2; 2. Potts, Lakota East 8.9; 3. Glover, Thomas Worthington 8.825; 4. Williams, Miamisburg 8.8; 5. Middleton, Mason 8.75; 6. Shook, Ansonia 8.725

Floor—1. Keller, Greenville 9.1; 2. Potts, Lakota East 9.1; 3. Fortner, Centerville 9.0; 4. Carloni, Thomas Worthington 8.95; 5. Caggiano, Anderson 8.9; 6. Shook, Ansonia 8.9

All-Around—1. Keller, Greenville 35.15; 2. Shook, Ansonia 34.85; 3. Carloni, Thomas Worthington 34.45; 4. Fortner, Centerville 34.4; 5. Caggiano, Anderson 33.875; 6. Williams, Miamisburg 33.8

BOWLING

Boys

Fairmont 2538, Beavercreek 2526

High Series — Litteral (B) 457, Lyons (F) 444, Cooper (F) 443, Suber (B) 423.

Girls

Fairmont 2448, Beavercreek 2185

High Series — Crouch (F) 466, Hines (B) 464, Swallows (F) 412, Ewing (B) 391.

WRESTLING

Bellbrook Invitational

Team Results—1. Ryle 199; 2. Athens 166; 3. Hillsboro 154; 4. Wilmington 110.5; 5. Bellbrook 86.5; 6. Dixie Heights 71.5; 7. Fairborn 49; 8. Valley View 47; 9. Triad 44.5; 10. Madison 38; 11. Western Brown 32; 12. Turpin 26; 13. Oakwood 20.

Championship—106: Skaggs (DH) dec. St. Peter (A), 3-2; 113: Kelly (Bell) pin Macella (W), 2:13; 120: Adams (R) dec. Kelley (H), 15-9; 126: Erdman (R) maj. dec. Hallowell (A), 11-3; 132: North (R) dec Wiederholt (Bell), 8-5; 138: Sander (R) dec Johnson (W), 4-2; 145: Abdella (A) pin DeWeese (W), 0:44; 152: Ford (H) dec Schram (Bell), 10-6; 160: Johnston (H) dec Stalder (A), 9-7; 170: Meiman (R) dec Tritipo (A), 6-3; 182: Hickey (W) dec Huffman (H), 8-2; 195: Parr (Fair) maj dec Craven (R), 16-2; 220: Maine (R) pin Murphy (H), 3:02; 285: Johnson (DH) dec Bolden (Fair), 5-3.

Ron Masanek Fairfield Invitational

Team Results—1. Campbell Co. 176; 2. Fairfield 171; 3. Centerville 170; 4. Ross 163.5; 5. Harrison 104; 6. Lakota East, Lorain 103; 8. Colerain 101; 9. Butler 98; 10. Lebanon 79.5; 11. Middletown 74; 12. Sycamore 72.5; 13. Clinton-Massie 71; 14. Monroe 39; 15. Amelia 33; 16. Hamilton 30.5; 17. Anderson 23.5; 18. West Carrollton 20

Championship—106: Jagel (Middletown) dec. Sharp (Butler) 7-3; 113: Davis (Fairfield) dec. Heidkamp (Butler) 3-1; 120: Watson (Centerville) dec. Daly (Lakota East) 4-1; 126: Fausz (Campbell Co.) tech. fall Allen (Colerain) 21-6; 132: Newell (Butler) maj. dec. Scanlon (Centerville) 16-5; 138: Garcia (Lorain) pin Bryant (Fairfield) 2:48; 145: Jones (Ross) dec. Sams (Fairfield) 7-4; 152: Myers (Campbell Co.) dec. Davis (Middletown) 2-1SV; 160: Globke (Middletown) dec. Smith (Colerain) 10-3; 170: Running (Clinton-Massie) tech. fall Wilson (Monroe) 16-0; 182: Matthews (Campbell Co.) pin Conner (Centerville) INJ DEF; 195: Bridwell (Ross) dec. Scales (Colerain) 7-3; 220: Myers (Campbell Co.) dec. Heimkreiter (Ross) 3-2; 285: Gutapfel (Harrison) dec. Burton (Lakota East) 3-1.

BEAVERCREEK CLASSIC

Team Results: 1. Sidney 216.50; 2. Lakota West 201.50; 3. Beavercreek 180.5; 4. Greeneview 167; 5. Stebbins 132; 6. Trotwood 50; 7. Meadowdale 6.

 Championship—106: H. Gallagher (G) dec. Pierce (Sid) 8-4; 2. M. Gallagher (G) maj dec Sharp (Sid), 9-1; 120: L. Lacure (G) maj dec William (Sid), 15-2; 126: A. Hoskins (G) dec Donigian (B), 5-1; 132: A. Williams (Ste) maj dec Rosengarten (Sid), 11-3; 138: M. Calvert (Sid) tech fall Leonhardt (LW), 20-5; 145: Cress (LW) dec L. Calvert (Sid), 13-9; 152: Etherington (Ste) pin Penley (Sid), 4:55; 160: Ginter (Sid) maj dec Gerding (LW), 14-2; 170: Corba (B) dec Henderson (TW), 10-8; 182: Robinson (G) maj dec Grayson (TW), 11-1; 195: Harding (G) dec Lochard (Sid), 13-10; 220: McBurrows (LW) maj dec Baker (B), 15-5; 285: Trame (B) dec Frasier (LW), 5-3 OT.

Clark County Clash

Catholic Central Individuals:  106lb-Izac Hernandez 3rd; 113lb-Jake Guiterrez 2nd; 138lb-Anthony Decarlo 1st; 160lb-Cameron Luther 1st; 170lb-Matt Neiswinger 1st

DUALS

No. 1 BLAIR ACADEMY (NJ) 37, No. 7 GRAHAM 25

106: Stickley (G) pin Brackup, 1:30; 113: Seipel (G) maj. dec. Monahan, 14-5; 120: Kolozik (B) dec. Moore, 5-1; 126: McKenna (B) maj. dec. Kastl, 11-3; 132: Jordan (G) pin Rinaldi, 1:22; 138: Manville (B) maj. dec Shenkle, 11-2; 145: Millonas (B) tech fall G. Jordan, 22-7; 152: Marinelli (G) maj. dec. Dallavia, 15-4; 160: B. Jordan (G) tech fall Wedholf, 23-8; 170: Hoover (B) dec. Thomas, 6-4: 182: Knepshield (B) dec Couchman, 6-0; 195: Mattice (B) pin Theodor, 1:13; 220: Showunmi (B) dec Welty, 7-1; 285: Black (B) pin Courtwright, 0:29.

Wright State vs Miami (OH)

Area fighters boxing to benefit vets

10 items
Results 1 - 10 of 10