Now Playing
K99.1FM
On Air
No Program
Now Playing
K99.1FM

Posted: January 07, 2013

Area high school sports scores Jan. 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

saturday’s results

BLAIR ACADEMY (NJ) 60, GRAHAM 32

GRAHAM (4-4) — Goddard 10, Springer 9, Hanlin 9, Allen 2, Thomas 2. Totals: 12-3-32.

BA (6-1) — S. Ludreski 4, Seymour 11, Silverthorn 9, Shayok 11, George 4, Pispokache 12, Moroses 2, B. Ludreski 2, Nedehov 1, Paravda 2, Barbi 2. Totals: 23-7-60.

3-ptrs: Graham 5 (Springer 3, Goddard 2); BA 7 (Silverthorn 3, Pispokache 2, Seymour, Shayok).

JEFFERSON 54, HARVEST PREP 44

HP — Austin 14, Wilkins 3, Aden 2, Blackburn 7, Levet 2, King 4, James 12. Totals: 16-6-44.

JEFFERSON (4-7) — Wardon 8, Mitchell 1, Clements 7, Sheppard 18, Pace 1, Woodall 13, Funny 6. Totals: 18-13-54.

3-ptrs: HP 6 (Austin 4, Wilkins, King); Jefferson 3 (Clements, Sheppard 2).

BROOKVILLE 49, NATIONAL TRAIL 38

NT (1-10) — Peck 3, Harmon 5, Griffin 1, Mize 15, Williams 8, Stewart 2, Hammer 4. Totals: 15-4-38.

BROOKVILLE (3-5)— Day 8, Cox 2, Landis 8, Childers 4, Zellers 2, Delk 2, Cook 14, Brisco 9. Totals: 19-10-49.

3-ptrs: NT 4 (Peck, Harmon, Williams 2); Brookville 1 (Day).

WEST CARROLLTON 74, STEBBINS 54

WC — Whatley 17, Craig 9, Layton 15, Leva 2, Myslowski 22, Marzetti 7, Saleh 2. Totals: 31-7-74.

STEBBINS (3-8) — West 13, Collins 14, Dangerfield 2, Lucas 21, Brumfield 2, Thomas 2. Totals: 20-4-54.

3-ptrs: WC 5 (Craig, Myslowski 4); Stebbins 10 (West 3, Lucas 3, Collins 4).

EASTMOOR 47, CENTERVILLE 39

EASTMOOR — Barrow 13, Simms 2, Draper 14, Manning 2, Hughes 10, Barber 6. Totals: 15-14-47.

CENTERVILLE (6-5)— Adams 2, Winegardner 2, Fowler 2, Recker 5, Meininger 2, Rado 5, Replogle 11, Weyler 10. Totals: 16-5-39.

3-ptrs: Eastmoor 3 (Hughes 2, Draper); Centerville 2 (Rado, Recker).

WL-SALEM 57, GREENEVIEW 54

GREENEVIEW — Nix 2, Erwin 3, Sanders 9, Bruntz 17, Bradds 23. Totals: 17-9-54.

WLS — Bailey 3, Mayce 6, B. Burden 9, Woods 2, G. Burden 14, Hormann 23. Totals: 20-12-57.

3-ptrs: Greeneview 11 (Bruntz 5, Sanders 3, Erwin, Bradds 2); WLS 5 (B. Burden 2, G. Burden 2, Bailey).

ST. HENRY 53, EATON 45

EATON — Titus 16, S. Sullender 15, Moormeirer 3, Tinsley 3, Hoke 2, Rea 2, George 2, M. Sullender 2. Totals: 19-2-45.

SH — Stahl 20, Mikesell 18, Bender 9, Post 4, Hemmelgarn 2. Totals: 20-9-53.

3-ptrs: Eaton 5 (Titus, S. Sullender 2, Moormeirer, Tinsley); SH 4 (Stahl 2, Mikesell, Bender).

SPRINGBORO 66, FRANKLIN 52

SPRINGBORO — Murry 18, Morgan 20, Pfall 6, Kennedy 8, Riggs 8, Wilbert 6. Totals: 24-21-66.

FRANKLIN (6-3) — Lakins 7, Riddell 3, Kennard 27, Hill 2, Crow 11, Pierce 2. Totals: 12-20-52.

3-ptrs: Springboro 2 (Murry, Pfall); Franklin 6 (Lakins, Riddell, Kennard 2, Crow 2).

FRANKLIN MONROE 76, BRADFORD 36

FM — Skelton 4, Fourman 4, Wiseman 1, Horner 7, Hyre 12, Oswalt 2, Brown 4, Feitshans 13, Maksvytis 14, Bourne 6, Mong 9.

BRADFORD — Wirrig 6, Swabb 3, Wysong 13, Arnett 9, Hoelscher 6.

STIVERS 80, EAST DAYTON CHRISTIAN 31

EDC — Braceros 13, Harris 13, Hooper 5. Totals: 12-5-31.

STIVERS — Eggleton 8, George 8, Anderson 2, Rob. Caldwell 10, Rod. Caldwell 2, Williams 2, Gula 10, Kennedy 4, Trapps 6, Chenault 2, Newsome 2, Allen 10, McKinney 14. Totals: 36-6-80.

3-ptrs: EDC 2 (Braceros 1, Hooper 1); Stivers 2 (Rob. Caldwell 2).

MIAMI VALLEY 60, BELLBROOK 56

BELLBROOK — Malapit 3, Rasch 27, Paul 8, Schumacher 2, Jabir 2, Hisey 12, Vine 2. Totals: 22-6-56.

MV (4-5) — Donald 10, Marbury 10, Baker 7, Watson 17, Smith 12, Roe 2, Menafee 2. Totals: 21-16-56

3-ptrs: Bellbrook 6 (Malapit 1, Rasch 5); Miami Valley 2 (Watson 2).

TROY CHRISTIAN 55, MIAMI EAST 42

ME — Howe 17, Hellyer 6, Hickman 7, Garnett 12. Totals: 13-12-42.

TC (8-1) — Varvel 12, Thomas 8, George 4, Kirkpatrick 10, Salazar 14, Zawadzki 7. Totals: 20-10-55.

3-ptrs: Miami East 4 (Howe 1, Hellyer 2, Hickman 1); Troy Christian 5 (Thomas 2, Kirkpatrick 2, Zawadzki 1).

PREBLE SHAWNEE 49, MADISON 43

MADISON — Owens 8, Melott 6, Hall 18, McIntosh 5, Micmonmo 2, Brown 4. Totals: 14-7-43.

PS (3-6) — Wilson 3, Ketring 4, Elam 14, Letner 20, Willoughby 5, Deeton 3. Totals: 19-9-49.

3-ptrs: Madison 8 (Owens 2, Hall 4, McIntosh 1, Micmonmo 1); Preble Shawnee 4 (Ketring 1, Letner 2, Willoughby 1).

ROSS 73, LITTLE MIAMI 61

ROSS (9-3) — Fernandez 35, Ballard 13, Shields 8, Madden 6, Burns 11. Totals: 22-24-73.

LM (4-6) — Schoettinger 25, Kirk 4, Kauffman 13, Rigdon 7, Rochermund 12. Totals: 21-11-61.

3-ptrs: Ross 5 (Fernandez 2, Ballard 2, Burns 1); Little Miami 8 (Schoettinger 2, Kauffman 2, Rochermund 4).

GREENVILLE 42, ARCANUM 39

GREENVILLE (1-9) — Hemer 7, Tabler 3, Comer 5, Hickerson 3, Balsbaugh 11, Guillozet 11, Wood 2. Totals: 17-4-42.

ARCANUM (2-6) — Garno 12, Johnson 2, Garber 9, Kress 12, Troutwine 4. Totals: 16-5-39.

3-ptrs: Greenville 4 (Hemer 1, Tabler 1, Guillozet 2); Arcanum 2 (Kress 2).

HOUSTON 55, MISS. VALLEY 47

MV — Stump 12, Byers 2, Blumenstock 20, Delgado 2, Rehmert 6, Cox 5.

HOUSTON (5-5) — Braun 4, Sarver 6, Winner 9, Martin 7, Riffell 2, Phlipot 27.

3-ptrs: MV 5 (Stump 2, Blumenstock, Rehmert, Cox), Houston 3 (Braun, Winner, Phlipot).

CARROLL 71, DAYTON CHRISTIAN 52

DC (2-4) — Jones 12, Wall 5, Chivers 4, Stone 12, Haull 8, Orme 1, Zollars 7, Brads 3.

CARROLL (4-7)— Smart 8, Austria 4, Johnson 14, Ivey 21, Dickerson 18, Kieninger 4, Hemmert 2.

3-ptrs: DC 5 (Jones 2, Stone 2, Zollars), Carroll 3 (Johnson 2, Ivey).

LAKOTA WEST 59, ELDER 53

ELDER (4-6) — Autenrib 5, Jones 6, Lee 12, Miller 10, Pike 17, Koppenhoefer 3.

LW (5-4) — Barnes 15, Bowling 4, Williams 13, Thomas 2, Mooyoung 3, Grove 20, Martin 2.

3-ptrs: Elder 7 (Jones 2, Autenrib, Lee, Miller, Pike, Koppenhoefer), LW 6 (Williams 3, Barnes 2, Grove).

RUSSIA 78, ANSONIA 46

ANSONIA (2-8) — Kaiser 9, Urick 6, Moody 14, Subler 2, Bergman 13, Peters 2.

RUSSIA (3-7) — T. Francis 21, J. Gariety 2, Sherman 8, N. Francis 12, Tebbe 3, Dues 8, Hoying 2, Cordonnier 4, A. Gariety 6, Poling 12.

3-ptrs: Ansonia 3 (Urick 2, Kaiser), RUSSIA 9 (T. Francis 5, N. Francis, Sherman 2, A. Gariety).

TROTWOOD 94, XENIA 56

XENIA (5-7)— Kadel 6, Tucker 2, Michalski 2, Steele 4, Phillippi 22, Bever 5, Jones 1, Roberts 8, Wisecup 4, C.J. Jones 2.

TROTWOOD (6-1) — Foster 9, Lucas 4, Winn 2, Mack 11, Bennett 24, Wilson 2, Lovett 4, Hammonds 28, Howell 10.

3-ptrs: Xenia 5 (Phillippi 3, Roberts, Wisecup), TW 2 (Foster, Hammonds).

ANNA 43, MARION LOCAL 40

ML (3-3) — Rethman 4, Hess 12, Bertke 24. Totals: 16-6-40.

ANNA (3-8) — Bensman 3, Chr. Williams 6, Robinson 7, Boyd 3, Ch. Williams 15, Albers 9. ms 4-5-15; Albers 4-1-9. Totals: 14-9-43.

3-ptrs ML 2 (Hess 2); Anna 6 (Ch. Williams 2, Boyd, Robinson, Chr. Williams, Bensman).

FENWICK 49, TWIN VALLEY SOUTH 24

FENWICK — Haennileo 10, Umberger 2, Jacobs 3, Christie 8, Catrine 8, Sennett 8, Arrington 8, Stomps 2.

TVS (6-3) — Cole 6, Greene 9, Innis 1, Osborn 2, J.J. Utz 5, Baker 1.

3-ptrs: Fen 1 (Catrine), TVS 1 (J.J. Utz).

ALTER 54, FAIRMONT 35

ALTER (8-0) — Schweiterman 7, Joseph 3, Lemon 4, Henderson 2, Howe 3, Brown 2, Simmons 17, Liggett 2, Coleman 3, Spencer 11. Totals: 19-12-54.

FAIRMONT (3-8) — Beatty 3, Tanner 13, Dunson 4, Maloney 3, Westbeld 2, Van Oss 4, Powers 6. Totals: 14-6-35. 

3-ptrs: Alter 4 (Joseph 1, Schweiterman 1, Simmons 1, Spencer 1); Fairmont 1 (Beatty 1).

MILTON-UNION 60, COVINGTON 55

M-U (6-3) — Poland 22, Stelzer 11, Klosterman 13, Dickison 1, Albaugh 7, Pennington 6. Totals: 21-12-60.

COVINGTON (4-4) — Cron 8, Tobias 6, Benedict 13, D. Owens 3, Craft 12, Angle 3, C. Owens 10. Totals: 21-10-55.

3-ptrs: M-U 6 (Albaugh, Klosterman, Stelzer 2, Poland 2); Covington 3 (Tobias 2, Benedict)

today’s GAME

Thurgood Marshall vs. Dunbar at Trent Arena, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

SPRINGBORO 68, WEST CARROLLTON 20

WC (1-9) — Cochrane 10, Bennett 2, Patton 2, Hare 4, Handley 2. Totals: 8-3-20.

SPRINGBORO (7-3) — Hillis 5, Glodowski 15, Mogle 4, Price 2, Phipps 1, A. Schoenlein 4, Wurth 13, Wells 2, M. Schoenlein 4, Fox 1, Fenlon 9, DeGraaf 9. Totals: 27-7-68.

3-ptrs: WC 2 (Cochrane 2); Springboro 7 (Glodowski 4, Hillis 1, Wurth 1, Fenlon 1).

VALLEY VIEW 46, OAKWOOD 40

OAKWOOD (5-7) — Whalen 4, Murdock 14, Turner 5, Haley 17. Totals: 13-12-40.

VALLEY VIEW (10-1) — Genslinger 13, Lail 2, H. Collins 9, Thomas 4, Partin 4, Haeseker 4, Stidham 10. Totals: 17-9-46.

3-ptrs: Oakwood 2 (Murdock 1, Turner 1); Valley View 3 (Genslinger 2, Stidham 1).

FRANKLIN-MONROE 44, TV SOUTH 38

FM — Gray 5, Lehman 2, Snider 4, Robins 19, Neiswander 9, Heckman 3, Jeffers 1, Booher 1. Totals: 12-13-44.

TVS — Clark 1, White 2, Gates 12, Mackie 4, Donaldson 11, Straszheim 8. Totals: 15-8-38.

3-ptrs: Franklin-Monroe 5 (Gray 1, Robins 3, Heckman 1); Twin Valley South 0.

EATON 67, BROOKVILLE 39

EATON (8-4) — Springmier 9, Titkemeyer 6, Tolliver 9, Yoder 4, McKinney 3, Karns 18, Titus 4, Whirley 14. Totals: 26-12-67.

BROOKVILLE (8-4) — Day 13, Conry 2, Cera 16, Domsitz 2, Gudorf 6. Totals: 13-8-39.

3-ptrs: Eaton 3 (Whirley 2, Springmier 1); Brookville 5 (Day 2, Cera 3).

CARROLL 62, FENWICK 27

FENWICK (5-7) — Purcell 8, McCarthy 2, Brubaker 7, Stout 3, Earnhardt 4, Manion 2, McClanahan 1. Totals: 10-3-27.

CARROLL (8-4) — Blanford 9, Hobbs 3, Barney 2, Townsend 11, Wollenhaupt 9, Poppa 12, Cogan 2, Hickey 4, Deporter 1, Schroeder 7, Seymour 2. Totals: 26-6-62.

3-ptrs: Fenwick 4 (Purcell 2, Brubaker 1, Stout 1); Carroll 4 (Blanford 1, Hobbs 1, Poppa 2).

FORT LORAMIE 76, NEW BREMEN 35

FL — Hoying 8, Turner 4, Imwalle 7, Benanzer 8, Meyer 2, Rose 22, Boerger 4, Holdheide 1, Brandewie 2, Meyer 10, Ordean 8. Totals: 30-12-76.

NB — Brandt 6, Otting 9, Bertke 2, Holdren 9, Luedeke 2, Paul 1, Moeller 6. Totals: 15-1-35.

3-ptrs: Fort Loramie 4 (Benanzer 2, Hoying 1, Rose 1); New Bremen 4 (Brandt 2, Otting 1, Holdren 1).

TRIAD 44, WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 38

TRIAD — Ober 6, McKenzie 5, Simonelli 15, Orecchio 15, Welty 3. Totals: 18-6-44.

WLS — Daulton 4, Ward 11, Cox 2, Frederick 6, Eggleston 4, Day 11. Totals: 15-4-38.

3-ptrs: Triad 2 (McKenzie 1, Welty 1); WLS 4 (Ward 3, Day 1).

TROY 50, VANDALIA 28

TROY (5-8) — Schulz 5, Norris 18, Mo. Taylor 8, Mazzulla 8, Ma. Taylor 2, Wood 7. Totals: 15-13-50.

VANDALIA (2-7) — A. Ratliff 12, Trentman 4, D. Ratliff 2, Frogge 5, Ross 5. Totals: 11-4-28.

3-ptrs: Troy 7 (Schulz 1, Norris 1, Mo. Taylor 1, Mazzulla 2, Wood 2); Vandalia 2 (A. Ratliff 1, Ross 1).

LITTLE MIAMI 49, ROSS 43

ROSS (6-6) — Barrett 7, Madden 10, Hudson 5, Brehm 10, Walters 2, Harris 5, Merrill 4. Totals: 13-15-43.

LM (7-5) — Cupp 5, Bullimore 21, Knuckles 2, Davis 7, Rizzo 2, Brinkman 10, Wind 2. Totals: 16-14-49.

3-ptrs: Ross 2 (Madden 1, Hudson 1); Little Miami 3 (Cupp 1, Brinkman 2).

EDGEWOOD 47, MT. HEALTHY 44, OT

EDGEWOOD (6-6) — Murphy 2, Rutherford 17, Brown 6, McCall 13, Marts 3, M. Hackney 6. Totals: 18-5-47.

MT. HEALTHY (8-5) —  Fitzpatrick 17, Bryant 2, C. Borden 5, Collins 5, Owensby 9, Sanders 6. Totals: 16-11-44.

3-ptrs: Edgewood 6 (Rutherford 3, Brown 2, Marts); Mt. Healthy 1 (Fitzpatrick).

PREBLE SHAWNEE 62, DIXIE 38

PS— Woodard 2, Edwards 8, Brown 13, Steele 1, Moore 16, Klamm 11, Lakes 11. Totals: 22-16-62.

DIXIE (5-6) — Evans 7, Wylie 1, Hundley 9, Bertke 6, Shope 15. Totals: 15-7-38.

3-ptrs: PS 2 (Brown 2); Dixie 1 (Evans).

Greenon 49, Northwestern 35

GREENON (9-3, 5-0) —  Masquelier 10, Miller 9, Slaughter 14, Cale 2, Robertson 11, Robinson 2, Kozak 1.

NW (3-9, 0-5) — Berner 2, Cruz 8, Lannom 8, Partlow 12, Sullivan 4.

3-ptrs: Greenon 2 (Masquelier, Robertson). Northwestern 1 (Cruz).

Arcanum 45, Ansonia 37

ARCANUM —Stone 4, Abner 7, O’Donnell 8, Prestel 3, Buck 10, Weaver 2, Deao 11.

ANSONIA — Fischer 20, Helmke 2, Stover 7, Crabtree 8.

BELLEFONTAINE 46, STEBBINS 25

BELLEFONTAINE (8-3, 3-2) — Brunswick 6, Hunt 8, K. Haley 8, Johnson 2, J. Haley 12, Rader 10. Totals: 14-17-46.

STEBBINS (5-6, 3-4) — Sequist 2, Brinkman 6, Brandon 6, Williams 5, Kirkendoll 4, Mills 2. Totals: 9-6-25.

3-ptrs: Bellefontaine 1 (Hunt); Stebbins 1 (Williams)

LOCKLAND 41, NEW MIAMI 24

NM (1-5) — Burr 11, Wethington 9, Gray 3, Rogers 1. Totals: 10-2-24.

LOCKLAND — Walker 15, Brown 11, Costanza 10, Davis 2, Turner 2, Crisp 1. Totals: 14-10-41.

MID. CHRISTIAN 55, BELMONT 48

MC (6-4) — Butler 7, Spahr 2, Richardson 3, Tolson 15, Eldridge 14, Barton 14.

BELMONT (1-9) — Rawls-Turner 7, Rockwell 15, Payne 2, Ball 24.

3-ptrs: Belmont 5 (Ball 2, Rawls-Turner, Rockwell 2).

LAKOTA EAST 52, SYCAMORE 44

LE (5-8) — Satterwhite 10, Rodgers 13, Wills 2, Goodwin 11, White 12, Thomas 2, Franklin 2. Totals: 21-8-52.

SYCAMORE (4-7) — Ruffin 4, Hunter 5, Locke 6, Outlaw 9, McDonald 11, Brooks 3, Burns 6. Totals: 19-3-44.

3-ptrs: LE 2 (Rodgers, Goodwin); Sycamore 3 (Hunter, Outlaw, McDonald).

HAMILTON 39, LAKOTA WEST 38

LW (9-2) — Staples 2, Cannatelli 11, Carter 6, Tomasic 12, Niehaus 2, Aull 5. Totals: 15-4-38.

HAMILTON (3-10) — Gilbert 3, Thompson 4, Spurlock 24, Goins 6, Moran 2. Totals: 14-9-39.

3-ptrs: LW 4 (Cannatelli, Tomasic 2, Aull); Hamilton 2 (Gilbert, Spurlock).

COVINGTON 49, JACKSON CENTER 39

COVINGTON — Snipes 1, Cron 4, Flora 5, Cain 9, Crowell 17, Siefring 13.

JC — Meyer 10, Esser 4, Elchert 5, Meyer 4, Fogt 2, Zimpfer 9, Metz 5.

3-ptrs: Covington 4 (Crowell 3, Flora 1); Jackson Center 1 (Zimpfer 1).

TALAWANDA 50, WILMINGTON 34

WILMINGTON (9-3, 5-1) — Saw. Hooper 6, Camp 2, Spurlock 9, Lawson 7, Sav. Hooper 10. Totals: 13-5-34.

TALAWANDA (13-0, 6-0) — A. Richter 21, Glaab 2, Richardson 17, Brilyn Webb 6, Bristyl Webb 2, S. Richter 2. Totals: 21-8-50.

3-ptrs: Wilmington 3 (Spurlock 2, Lawson); Talawanda 0.

MIAMI EAST 51, TRI-VILLAGE 44

TRI-VILLAGE — Brown 10, Falknor 13, Richards 13, Thomas 9.

MIAMI EAST— Mack 2, Linn 12, T. Current 8, Cash 7, Dunivan 6, A. Current 16.

3-ptrs: TV 4 (Falknor, Ricahrds 2, Thomas), ME 2 (A. Current, Cash).

GREENEVIEW 79, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 29

CC (1-12) — Dozier 2, Lewis 12, O’Connor 15. Totals: 10-4-29.

GREENEVIEW (11-1) — Lovely 18, Rice 18, Kr. Combs 8, Sonneman 12, Liming 4, Siebenaler 5, Ka. Combs 2, Hiser 4, Ary 2, Rockhold 2, Weller 1, Swearingen 3. Totals: 36-4-79.

3-ptrs: SCC 5 (O’Connor 4, Lewis 1); Greeneview 3 (Lovely 2, Kr. Combs 1).

NORTHMONT 76, SPRINGFIELD 41

SPRINGFIELD (1-9) — May 4, McKay 2, Williams 13, McDavid 4, Mitchell 18. Totals: 15-10-41.

NORTHMONT (2-8) — Robinson 6, Maas 10, Redd 4, Givens 15, Carter 2, Stephens 6, Edwards 3, Eller 8, Jayles 8, Rose 14. Totals: 30-16-76.

3-ptrs: Springfield 1 (Mitchell 1); NM 0.

WAYNESVILLE 49, CARLISLE 40

WAYNESVILLE (6-5) — Price 2, Keeton 2, Caldwell 1, Search 8, Caplinger 24, Lezotte 6, Brooks 6. Totals: 18-9-49.

CARLISLE (4-7) — Taylor 9, Whaley 10, Minton 10, Cotton 2, Back 4, Downing 5. Totals: 15-6-40.

3-ptrs: Waynesville 4 (Caplinger 4); Carlisle 2 (Taylor 1, Downing 1).

CLINTON-MASSIE 59, MADISON PLAINS 38

CM (9-2) — Santoro 2, Moyer 13, B. Smith 6, H. Smith 9, Monnin 8, Uetrecht 15, Fair 6.

MP (9-2) — McClollister 6, Woodyard 7, Finney 6, Ames 10, Knisley 6, Nelson 3.

3-ptrs: CM 3 (Moyer 2, H. Smith), MP 5 (Ames 3, McClollister 2).

TEMPLE CHRISTIAN 60, GRAND LAKES 29

GL — Wott 10, Echols 3, Deitsch 8, Brosher 7, Owens 1. Totals: 12-4-29.

TC (3-4) — Manula 4, B. Napier 10, R. Napier 11, Barlow 8, Fitzgerald 11, Ausmus 2, Smith 4, Kenniebrew 10. Totals: 24-3-60.

3-ptrs: GL 1 (Brosher); TC 9 (Manula, N. Napier 2, R. Napier 3, Barlow 2, Fitzgerald).

PRINCETON 73, FAIRFIELD 48

FAIRFIELD (4-6) — Stewart 2, Spaulding 14, Brandi Williams 6, Ricks 5, Rhodes 2, Butler 2, Slaughter 6, Ford 11. Totals: 15-16-48.

PRINCETON (7-3) — Mitchell 8, Roper 17, Hardin 4, Drake 4, Pogue 19, Sherman 7, Olverson 5, Henderson 9. Totals: 30-8-73.

3-ptrs: Fairfield 2 (Spaulding, Ford); Princeton 5 (Mitchell 2, Roper 3).

MASON 43, OAK HILLS 20

OH (4-9) — Laumann 2, O. Kilgore 6, Murray 2, Eckstein 1, Braun 4, S. Kilgore 1, Leitz 2, MacArthur 1, Royer 1. Totals: 7-6-20.

MASON (11-0) — McDowell 12, Ammons 4, Neal 6, Gunn 17, Mason 2, Melinick 2. Totals: 14-15-43.

3-ptrs: OH 0; Mason 0.

MECHANICSBURG 64, CEDARVILLE 28

MECHANICSBURG (9-1, 6-1)— Huffman 6, Cochran 3, Gana 2, Romero 11, B. Dodane 19, J. Dodane 20, Wright 2, Merritt 1. Totals: 24-14-64.

CEDARVILLE (3-11, 1-5) — Aviles 7, Houston 7, Swaim 4, Sizer 10. Totals: 12-3-28.

3-ptrs: Mechanicsburg 2 (B. Dodane 2); Cedarville 1 (Aviles)

LEBANON 54, XENIA 28

XENIA (3-8) — Jewett 5, Muterspaw 4, Jabbar 6, Dunklin 2, Conner 11. Totals: 9-8-28.

LEBANON (7-4) — Stegemiller 2, Barker 1, Spatz 3, Boettcher 4, Showalter 5, Hannigan 2, Sekerak 10, Howard 13, BeBord 1, Bergman 13. Totals: 18-15-54.

3-ptrs: Xenia 2 (Jewett 1, Muterspaw 1); Lebanon 3 (Spatz 1, Sekerak 1, Showalter 1).

URBANA 59, GRAHAM 43

GRAHAM (5-7) — Black 15, Thompson 7, Stradling 3, B. Kite 6, Heckman 12.

URBANA (6-6) — Griggs 3, Lacy 36, A. Curnutte 4, K. Curnutte 3, Rogan 13.

3-ptrs: Graham 1 (Stradling), Urbana 4 (Lacy 2, Griggs, K. Curnutte).

SOUTHEASTERN 35, NORTHEASTERN 13

NE (2-10) — Massie 2, Raber 4, Moore 2, Dickerson 3, Distl 2.

SE (5-7) — L. Perry 5, Entler 2, T. Perry 14, S. Sullivan 4, C. Sullivan 2, Nichols 2, Hudson 2, Ratliff 3, Haggy 1.

3-ptrs: NE 0, SE 5 (L. Perry, T. Perry 4).

BEN LOGAN 39, INDIAN LAKE 29

BL — Wyrick 14, Yoder 12, Johnson 4, Runney 4, Wilbur 2, Quay 2, Tirrill 1.

IL (6-7) — Oyer 19, Miller 5, Boberg 3, Chismar 2.

3-ptrs: BL 3 (Johnson, Yoder), IL 2 (Boberg, Miller).

TECUMSEH 69, SHAWNEE 48

SHAWNEE (3-10) — Driskill 2, Garberich 7, Miller 8, Gresse 4, N. Seeberg 2, Gadis 6, Gordon 2, Walton 17.

TECUMSEH (12-1) — Frappier 11, Nartker 15, Vlasic 4, Christmann 9, Quisenberry 20, Franklin 7, Rice 1, Lee 2.

3-ptrs: Shawnee 3 (Walton, Miller, Garberich), Tecumseh 3 (Frappier, Christmann, Quisenberry).

BADIN 79, PURCELL MARIAN 23

PM (1-9) — Englert 8, Tobin 10, Goodwin 1, Carroll 1, Kanane 1, Gault 1, Garcia 1.

BADIN (7-3) — Tori. Stang 14, Taryn Stang 3, Eagan 16, Bach 2, Pater 6, Krusenklaus 6, Brandenburg 3, Lang 5, Riggens 10, Clark 10, Bell 4.

3-ptrs: PM 1 (Englert), Badin 9 (Tori Stang 2, Taryn Stang, Egan 3, Krusenklaus, Brandenburg, Lang).

ALTER 48, CJ 43

CJ (8-4) — White 11, Bailey 2, Curry 2, Jefferson 7, Tavor 12, Shaw 3, Moshty 3.

ALTER (9-2) — K. Bockrath 6, Bazelak 21, Hoying 2, E. Bockrath 11, Combs 5, Patton 1, Quinter 3.

3-ptrs: CJ 3 (Jefferson, Tavor, Moshty), Alter 5 (Bazelak 3, Combs, Quinter).

TIPPECANOE 80, KENTON RIDGE 73

KR (10-3) — Thornton 10, Wilson 10, Bates 6, Whitaker 13, Bennett 10, McCrary 22, Davis 2.

TIPP (6-6) — Gingerich 8, Comer 10, Clodpfelter 20, Ganosik 2, Clawson 6, Logan 3, Printz 31.

3-ptrs: KR 4 (Wilson, Bennett 2, McCrary), Tipp 3 (Comer, Clodfelter, Logan).

GYMNASTICS

Indian Cup Invitational

At Cincinnati Country Day

Team Results— 1. Mason 135.125; 2. Thomas Worthington 131.625; 3. Beavercreek 128.45; 4. Centerville 127.325; 5. Miamisburg 127.25; 6. Lakota East 126.775; 7. Anderson 126.7; 8. Turpin 114.075; 9. Northmont 108.925; 10. Hamilton 108.925.

Individuals Results

Vault—1. Keller, Greenville 9.55; 2. Grell, Northmont 9.05; 3. Middleton, Mason 9.025; 4. Shaw, Miamisburg 9.0; 5. Shriefer, Graham 9.0; 6. Carloni, Thomas Worthington 8.85

Bars—1. Kratzer, Mason 8.6; 2. Shook, Ansonia 8.525; 3. Colton, Mason 8.5; 4. Grell, Northmont 8.375; 5. Fortner, Centerville 8.3; 6. Agin, Mason 8.25

Beam—1. Kratzer, Mason 9.2; 2. Potts, Lakota East 8.9; 3. Glover, Thomas Worthington 8.825; 4. Williams, Miamisburg 8.8; 5. Middleton, Mason 8.75; 6. Shook, Ansonia 8.725

Floor—1. Keller, Greenville 9.1; 2. Potts, Lakota East 9.1; 3. Fortner, Centerville 9.0; 4. Carloni, Thomas Worthington 8.95; 5. Caggiano, Anderson 8.9; 6. Shook, Ansonia 8.9

All-Around—1. Keller, Greenville 35.15; 2. Shook, Ansonia 34.85; 3. Carloni, Thomas Worthington 34.45; 4. Fortner, Centerville 34.4; 5. Caggiano, Anderson 33.875; 6. Williams, Miamisburg 33.8

BOWLING

Boys

Fairmont 2538, Beavercreek 2526

High Series — Litteral (B) 457, Lyons (F) 444, Cooper (F) 443, Suber (B) 423.

Girls

Fairmont 2448, Beavercreek 2185

High Series — Crouch (F) 466, Hines (B) 464, Swallows (F) 412, Ewing (B) 391.

WRESTLING

Bellbrook Invitational

Team Results—1. Ryle 199; 2. Athens 166; 3. Hillsboro 154; 4. Wilmington 110.5; 5. Bellbrook 86.5; 6. Dixie Heights 71.5; 7. Fairborn 49; 8. Valley View 47; 9. Triad 44.5; 10. Madison 38; 11. Western Brown 32; 12. Turpin 26; 13. Oakwood 20.

Championship—106: Skaggs (DH) dec. St. Peter (A), 3-2; 113: Kelly (Bell) pin Macella (W), 2:13; 120: Adams (R) dec. Kelley (H), 15-9; 126: Erdman (R) maj. dec. Hallowell (A), 11-3; 132: North (R) dec Wiederholt (Bell), 8-5; 138: Sander (R) dec Johnson (W), 4-2; 145: Abdella (A) pin DeWeese (W), 0:44; 152: Ford (H) dec Schram (Bell), 10-6; 160: Johnston (H) dec Stalder (A), 9-7; 170: Meiman (R) dec Tritipo (A), 6-3; 182: Hickey (W) dec Huffman (H), 8-2; 195: Parr (Fair) maj dec Craven (R), 16-2; 220: Maine (R) pin Murphy (H), 3:02; 285: Johnson (DH) dec Bolden (Fair), 5-3.

Ron Masanek Fairfield Invitational

Team Results—1. Campbell Co. 176; 2. Fairfield 171; 3. Centerville 170; 4. Ross 163.5; 5. Harrison 104; 6. Lakota East, Lorain 103; 8. Colerain 101; 9. Butler 98; 10. Lebanon 79.5; 11. Middletown 74; 12. Sycamore 72.5; 13. Clinton-Massie 71; 14. Monroe 39; 15. Amelia 33; 16. Hamilton 30.5; 17. Anderson 23.5; 18. West Carrollton 20

Championship—106: Jagel (Middletown) dec. Sharp (Butler) 7-3; 113: Davis (Fairfield) dec. Heidkamp (Butler) 3-1; 120: Watson (Centerville) dec. Daly (Lakota East) 4-1; 126: Fausz (Campbell Co.) tech. fall Allen (Colerain) 21-6; 132: Newell (Butler) maj. dec. Scanlon (Centerville) 16-5; 138: Garcia (Lorain) pin Bryant (Fairfield) 2:48; 145: Jones (Ross) dec. Sams (Fairfield) 7-4; 152: Myers (Campbell Co.) dec. Davis (Middletown) 2-1SV; 160: Globke (Middletown) dec. Smith (Colerain) 10-3; 170: Running (Clinton-Massie) tech. fall Wilson (Monroe) 16-0; 182: Matthews (Campbell Co.) pin Conner (Centerville) INJ DEF; 195: Bridwell (Ross) dec. Scales (Colerain) 7-3; 220: Myers (Campbell Co.) dec. Heimkreiter (Ross) 3-2; 285: Gutapfel (Harrison) dec. Burton (Lakota East) 3-1.

BEAVERCREEK CLASSIC

Team Results: 1. Sidney 216.50; 2. Lakota West 201.50; 3. Beavercreek 180.5; 4. Greeneview 167; 5. Stebbins 132; 6. Trotwood 50; 7. Meadowdale 6.

 Championship—106: H. Gallagher (G) dec. Pierce (Sid) 8-4; 2. M. Gallagher (G) maj dec Sharp (Sid), 9-1; 120: L. Lacure (G) maj dec William (Sid), 15-2; 126: A. Hoskins (G) dec Donigian (B), 5-1; 132: A. Williams (Ste) maj dec Rosengarten (Sid), 11-3; 138: M. Calvert (Sid) tech fall Leonhardt (LW), 20-5; 145: Cress (LW) dec L. Calvert (Sid), 13-9; 152: Etherington (Ste) pin Penley (Sid), 4:55; 160: Ginter (Sid) maj dec Gerding (LW), 14-2; 170: Corba (B) dec Henderson (TW), 10-8; 182: Robinson (G) maj dec Grayson (TW), 11-1; 195: Harding (G) dec Lochard (Sid), 13-10; 220: McBurrows (LW) maj dec Baker (B), 15-5; 285: Trame (B) dec Frasier (LW), 5-3 OT.

Clark County Clash

Catholic Central Individuals:  106lb-Izac Hernandez 3rd; 113lb-Jake Guiterrez 2nd; 138lb-Anthony Decarlo 1st; 160lb-Cameron Luther 1st; 170lb-Matt Neiswinger 1st

DUALS

No. 1 BLAIR ACADEMY (NJ) 37,
No. 7 GRAHAM 25

106: Stickley (G) pin Brackup, 1:30; 113: Seipel (G) maj. dec. Monahan, 14-5; 120: Kolozik (B) dec. Moore, 5-1; 126: McKenna (B) maj. dec. Kastl, 11-3; 132: Jordan (G) pin Rinaldi, 1:22; 138: Manville (B) maj. dec Shenkle, 11-2; 145: Millonas (B) tech fall G. Jordan, 22-7; 152: Marinelli (G) maj. dec. Dallavia, 15-4; 160: B. Jordan (G) tech fall Wedholf, 23-8; 170: Hoover (B) dec. Thomas, 6-4: 182: Knepshield (B) dec Couchman, 6-0; 195: Mattice (B) pin Theodor, 1:13; 220: Showunmi (B) dec Welty, 7-1; 285: Black (B) pin Courtwright, 0:29.


There are no comments yet. Be the first to post your thoughts. or Register.